In her speech which stated that " this conferment is another great honor for the Cambodian society as a whole, especially is not just for myself but for all Cambodian women". She also stresses that "this award is such a role model and has clearly shown to all women particularly to all young generations in having more confidence and motivation in themselves to further strive for more knowledge and competence in order to contribute to country development more prosperous".
The conferment Honorary Doctorate in Literature  to Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN was evaluated and approved by Quangxi University for Nationalities under the supervision of the Chinese Academic Committee of the Governmental Council of the People's Republic of China. This is to respond to her tremendous efforts and contribution in enhancing healthcare and harmony to the Cambodian people.
International Day of Disaster Risk Reduction
On October 27, 2016 Cambodian Red Cross has organized International Disaster Risk Reduction Day in Beoung Chok Village, Anlong Vil Commune, Pursat Province under global theme Live to Tell: Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality and its impacts to 435 audiences (Female 270) including the preventative of IFRC, ICRC, related provincial departments, sub branch, local authorities, Red Cross Volunteers, Red Cross Youth, School Teachers, School Students, and community people.  The Event is presided by H.E Nhim Vanda Senior Minister in charge of Special Mission and Permanent Vice President at National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM). Moreover, the event was processing with the highlight of disaster facts in Pursat as well as the Climate Change impact, the question-answer contest following with prize and recommendations for risk preparedness, response and capacity development at institutional level as same as at household level.
The International Day of Disaster Risk Reduction Celebration is funded by International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent (IFRC).
Contribute to activate early warning and early action through the promotion of awareness on disaster, health and climatic risk through the Red Cross network from National to local level.