Meeting to Update the Project Progresses/Challenges at Tbuong Khmum province
Building Resilience Community (CBHFA) Project, 21 July 2017, the Project/branch team has a meeting with the Chiro I commune council to update the project progresses/challenges and seeking for collaboration/coordination. 12 people attended actively in this meeting. Tbuong Khmum province, Cambodia
Course on Red Cross Movement, IHL to Police Academy
In the morning of 20 July 2017, Red Cross, in collaboration with the International Committee of the Red Cross  organized a course on the fundamental principles of the Red Cross Red Crescent Movement,  international humanitarian law (IHL) and the promotion of humanitarian values ​​to students and trainees at the Police Academy School at Kien Svay district, Kandal Province , with participation from Head of ICRC mission to Phnom Penh and CRC staff of sub- department of Dissemination , totaling 179 participants.
The Course is aimed to streamline the awareness of Red Cross fundamental principles, IHL and the promotion of humanitarian values ​​to all trainees, as well as the Cambodian police forces.
CRC and ICRC disseminates IHL and Humanitarian Activities to security officials from P Penh
On 13 July, the ICRC and Cambodian Red Cross met with 40 security officials from 12 districts in PP with City Hall, to discuss international standards on the law enforcement, and ways to exercise best practices with large crowds, demonstrations or assemblies.
"Large-crowd gatherings or protests can become dangerous quickly. They can put both officials and citizens at risk. By following rules of conduct, everyone is safer because all sides know what to expect. We do this work in countries around the world, and the ICRC is pleased to do the same in Cambodia. We care about the safety and well-being of everyone," Roman Paramonov, ICRC Cambodia Head of Mission said.
Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) representative also presented CRC mission and its humanitarian activities to raise awareness to them
As a humanitarian organization, the ICRC and CRC cares about the well-being of people regardless of political affiliation, race, and religion. Around the world, and in Cambodia, we promote international humanitarian law for the safety of people, military, police and security officials alike.