Regional Restoring Family Links Meeting in Cambodia
Regional Restoring Family Links Meeting in Cambodia was held on 04-05 April 2016 at Hotel Anis Villa, Phnom Penh , Cambodia with financial support from ICRC.
The aim of the meeting is to share experience and consolidate regional cooperation in the field of Restoring Family Links in order to improve  Restoring Family Links service and effective response.
The meeting was facilitated by Mrs. Benjamas Chatiwas, Assistant to ICRC protection coordinator in Bangkok. The participants came from Cambodia Vietnam Thailand  Malaysia and Laos.
Climate Change and Health Training of Trainer Refresher Course
The National ToT on Climate Change and Health is well conducted by Health and Disaster Management Department team of the Cambodian Red Cross with Financial support by IFRC.
The workshop conducted on 05-08 April 2016 at Battambang Province, Cambodia with about 27 participants was held from the different 25 Red Cross Branches/provinces are actively participating in the training process. The workshop is to build more capacity to the branches for more dissemination on Climate Change to their communities
Red Cross Youth and Advisers Receive Training on Road Safety
On 09 February 2016, 25 Red Cross youth and advisers of Cambodian Red Cross Siem Reap branch received a 2 - day training on road safety , disable people and Child protection supported by Australian Aid and Australian red cross.
The purpose of the training is to disseminate on new traffic law, Disable people value and educate them how to protect violation, child labor exploitation and child sexual abuse. The training is also a good opportunity for them to join in society and to serve their communities.