Cambodian Red Cross Preah Vihea branch grants a new house to vulnerable people
Cambodian Red Cross  Preah Vihea branch led by H.E Yong Kimhean, Branch Director , on 10 June 2016, visited a house under construction. A wooden house has size 4 x 5 meters with Zinc roof supported by the branch.
A wooden house will be granted to Mr. Dam Khorn,  whose house wasdestroyed by fire on 6 February 2016 at Thomacheat village, Saem commune, Chorm Ksan district.
Please note that this is the tenth house which was constructed by the branch for the vulnerable people in the province.
Cartier Charitable Foundation delegation visit project in Svay Rieng
On 12 February 2016, Cartier Charitable Foundation delegation led by Ms. Olaug Bergseth  accompanied by Mr. Va Sopheak, Head of sub-Department of non-communicable diseases and non-communicable diseases of the Cambodian Red Cross meet with madam Neang Setha Cheang Om, president of the Cambodian Red Cross Svay Rieng branch to discuss the consolidation of partnership and cooperation.
The delegation also visit the achievement of the target areas  of  watsan  project  implemented since 2015 at Toul Sdey commune, Chantrea district . the following day the delegation continued to monitor the same projects implemented in Kratie and Banteay Meanchey provinces.
Data Collection on Climate Change at Choung Kal Commune, Choung Kal District.
In cooperation with the Provincial Department of Water Resources and Meteorology from 31 January 2016 to 01 February 2016, Mr. Sor Seng Heang, Cambodian Red Cross Oddar Meanchey Red Cross branch director, leads 30 Red Cross volunteers to collect data from a population of 45 families located in Chhuk village and Banteay Chas village in Chhoung Kal commune Kal, Chhoung Kal district for the purpose of exploring the effects caused by climate change and the beneficiaries of the irrigation system to enhance people's livings.
Cambodian Red Cross Preah Vihear branch Control water quality
On 13 January 2016,Cambodian Red Cross Preah Vihear branch, in collaboration with the Community Based Health Development program, collected 21 water samples from the wells in Rovieng district and 15 from  Kulen district, totaling of 36,​supported by Danish Red Cross, for water  quality control in Phnom Penh to ensure water safety for the local people daily use.
President of the Cambodian Red Cross provides 10 water pumps to vulnerable people in Kbal Damrey and Vaddanak commune, Sambo district of Kratie province
On December 30, 2015  H.E Dr. Uy Sam Ath, Director of Disaster Management Department of the Cambodian Red Cross handed over 10 water pumps which is a gift of Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen, President of the Cambodian Red Cross. 5 water pumps were provided to Kbal Damrey commune and other 5 to Sambo district.
On that occasion, H.E Dr. Uy Sam Ath distributed the donation from Red Cross branch to 15 poor families, with each family get 30kg of rice  1 box of noodle, 10 fish cans, 1 sharong, 1 blanket, 1 scarf, 1 blanket,  and as well as 60 elderlies and 20  schoolchildren received some funding with 1 scarf.
H.E added that Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen, President of the Cambodian Red Cross always pay attention to all vulnerable people and especially the elderly without any support, orphans, widowed, HIV/ AIDS without racist, color or political trend.
H.E suggested all people to push the children go to school, and they must be able to take care of health, sanitation and good environment and also away from drugs, AIDS in particular must respected traffic laws, how to be careful on fire and especially concerning on the issue of disasters, heavy rain with gale wind then to find the safe place.