Community Based Health and First Aid Project (CBHFA)-Kratie Province
Meeting the 2016-2018 project log-frame finalization
Building Resilience Community Project/CBHFA Approach application, supported by the Finnish Red Cross (FRC), the Health and DM team of Cambodia Red Cross along with the FRC-Delegate have a jointed meeting on the 2016-2018 project log-frame finalization on 5 September 2016, at NHQ of Cambodian Red Cross, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Activities of Safer Rural Community Program in August, 2016
Safer Rural Community Program: In August 2016, Staff and volunteer at the Cambodian Red Cross branch of Pursat , Banteay Meanchey, Oddormeanchey and Preah Vihear have done as follow:
-       Disseminated and educated on mine, health, water and sanitation and also road safety with 1,186 participants.
-       Provided micro loan with no interest to 23 families including 8 disable people families for animal feeding, selling spiceries, dressmaker and motor bike repairer.
-       Provided 179 latrines to poor people in Poi Pet city and O Bey chorn , Banteay meanchey province.
Red Cross Youth and Volunteer Receive Training Course on Disable people in Road Safety
On 30 August 2016, 40 Red Cross youth and volunteer in Siem Reap branch received a 2 - day training on disable people in road safety supported by Light For the World.
The purpose of the training is to disseminate on new traffic law, Disable people value and educate them how to protect violation, rights of disable people and also eliminate all  kind of discrimination on disable people. The training is also a good opportunity for them to join in society and to serve their communities.
Red Cross Volunteer Kampong Spue branch receives First Aid training
On 20-21 June 2016 , Cambodian Red Cross Kampong Speu branch conducted a training on First Aid training and dissemination on Red Cross movement to 25 Red Cross volunteers supported by Japanese Red Cross with participation by Ms. Mom Chanthy, deputy Director of health.
The purpose of the training is to build capacity to Red Cross volunteers to help people in their communities and to continuing dissemination to them how to help the victims.
Cambodian Red Cross train First Aid to Garment workers
On 8-9 June 2016, Cambodian Red Cross collaborated with National Social Security Fund conduct First Aid Training course to 30 staff came from the unit of administration, trade union and nurses of garment factories.
The purpose of the training is to help them to become an agent with First Aid skill to help staff and workers during traffic accident or fainting in the workplace before the arrival of ambulance.