Cambodian Red Cross receives mosquito nets from Chinese Red Cross Guagnxi branch
At the headquarters on Wednesday, August 22, 2018, Cambodian Red Cross (CRC), with Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN as president, received 20,000 mosquito nets donated by Chinese Red Cross Guangxi Branch for helping flood victims and preventing the spread of malaria and Dengue fever in Cambodia.
During the meet with the delegation, Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie, CRC Secretary General, conveyed the regards, of and greetings of Samdech Kittipritbad Bun Rany HUNSEN and expressed her warm welcome and thanks to the delegation for their kind donation of 20,000 mosquito nets to CRC.
Meanwhile, Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie reported to the delegations about the flood situation in Cambodia caused by the rain and the impact of dam collape dam from Laos since July 2018, which is a priority response of CRC. Also, she emphasized that Chinese Red Cross is a good strategic partner and always provides Cambodian Red Cross with food supplies to meet the needs of affected people and that the donation of the mosquito nets is very important for the flood-affected people.
At the same time, Madam Phan Sehong, deputy director of the Chinese Red Cross Guangxi Branch stated that during the 60 years of China-Cambodia diplomatic relations, both Government and the people of the two countries have had a deep friendship and helped each other in every situation.
In addition to technical support for implementing projects in some targeting provinces in 2018, Chinese Red Cross has provided CRC with five ambulances which were given to Cambodian Red Cross branches including Siem Reap and Svay Rieng  as well as the hospitals in Phnom Penh.  Additionally, CRC received a total of 1,362 tons of rice (3 times) from Autonomous Government of Guangxi Zhuang through the Royal Government of Cambodia.