Safe migration dissemination in Takeo
On Tuesday July 9th, 2019, Mr. Mam Daro, Deputy Head of RFL Sub-department, accompanied the ICRC Delegation to monitor Safe-Migration dissemination conducted by CRC Volunteers with a total of 149 participants in four villages of Kampeng commune, Kirivong district, Takeo province attending.
The 2-day dissemination (8-9 July) is aimed to promote the people's awareness on RFL Service and Safe Migration.
After the promotion, the commune people are aware of information on RFL  Service and Safe migration. What's more, the RCVs also received 3 tracing requests from the villagers whose relatives were reported losing contact in Thailand as a result of migration.
The Second 1 Million USD contributed to Kantha Bopha Foundation(8th consecutive year Kantha Bopha Children
Samdech Kittiprittbindit Bun Rany Hun Sen, CRC President welcomed the delegation led by H.E Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Finance Minister and President of Kantha Bopha Foundation at the CRC national headquarters, on May 17, 2019 and contributed financial assistance of one million US dollars for the second consecutive year to Kantha Bopha Foundation. The contribution of one million USD was also handed over to Kantha Bopha Children's Hospital at the same time.
On that occasion, Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN conveyed a warm welcome to delegation and admired the founders of the Kantha Bopha as well as all staff of Kantha Bopha Children's Hospital for the efforts they have made to raise funds and to provide the pregnant women and thousands of thousands of children with good treatment which is as part of reducing maternal, child mortality, and poverty in the country. Meanwhile, Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN
recalled the outstanding achievement of Dr. Beat Richner, who has sacrificed everything to save the lives of millions of children in the past.
HE.Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, expressed his profound gratitude to Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen for allowing the delegation to pay a courtesy visit and to informed about the process of the Kantha Bopha Foundation as well as the report from 2018-2019. With an effort to raise fund from various sectors and individuals from all walks of life and presented it to Kantha Bopha Hospital for daily expenses. At the same time, he expressed his deep gratitude to the Cambodian Red Cross, especially Samdech Techo Prime Minister and Samdech Kittipritthbindit, who always cares for the well-being of Cambodian women and children throughout the country.
This is the second consecutive year of one million US dollar financial assistance CRC contributed to the Kantha Bopha Foundation and the eighth consecutive year to the Kantha Bopha Children's Hospital since 2012.
Cambodian Red Cross Celebrates the 156th World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day May 8, 2019
CRC: In the morning of Wednesday May 8, 2019, Cambodian Red Cross with Her Majesty the Queen Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk, CRC Honorary President and Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, CRC President, celebrated the 156th World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day under the theme "I ❤️Cambodian Red Cross" and celebrated the 100th  Anniversary of the International Federation of Red Cross Red Crescent Societies (1919-2019) at the headquarters highly presided over by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Besides addressing the progress of Cambodian Red Cross, Samdech Kittipritthbindit sincerely expressed her whole-hearted gratitude for the Royal Supports of His Majesty Samdech Preah Bat Preah Boromneath NORODOM SIHAMONI, King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother of the Khmer Nation, NORODOM MONINEATH SIHANOUK to Cambodian Red Cross and deeply thanks to Samdech Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister, who always highly presides over the celebration of May 8 Day as well as Excellencies, Lok Chumteavs, Ladies and Gentlemen. Oknha, Ladies and Gentlemen, national-international donors, and all members who are participating that event and their previous contribution to support the CRC.
At the same time, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, underlined his congratulations to the celebration of the World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day and highly appreciated the CRC mission for the Humanitarian activities to help the most vulnerable people in time.
Meanwhile, Samdech Techo Hun Sen praised and thanked all national-international donors for contributing their own finance to the CRC humanitarian work to serve the humanitarian sector and through the topic this year, " I ❤️ Cambodian Red Cross" which is meaningful enough to respond to those who are able to provide assistance and who benefit from the Cambodian Red Cross.
RC celebrates the International Day of Volunteers:
The Cambodian Red Cross is working together with the Red Cross Red Crescent Movement to commemorate the International Day of Volunteers under the Theme "Volunteers for Our Community" in municipality-provinces throughout the country which is a testimony of the recognition of an active involvement of volunteers serving the Humanitarian activities.
On the other hand, on the morning of Wednesday, 5, December 2018, His Excellency YOU LANA, CRC Second deputy Secretary General, presided over the celebration of the International Day of Volunteers with the participation of H.E Pong Yen, president of Kampong Cham branch committee, Mr. Pen Mardy, Vice- President of Branch committee, Branch and sub-branch Officer, Red Cross volunteers and youth from all 10 districts of the province in total of about 210 people. This event was held at the headquarters of CRC Kompong Cham branch.
International Volunteer Day is the promotion of volunteer involvement in the humanitarian work of the Red Crescent Movement, which has been around for more than 155 years. In fact, CRC has strengthened and expanded nearly 40,000 volunteers who are the indispensable force to give hope and warm smile to the most vulnerable in time and everywhere.
Consultative Workshop on "Context and Risk Analysis in the Cambodian Red Cross
CRC: On Tuesday morning, December 4, 2018, the Cambodian Red Cross organized a consultative workshop on "Context and Risk Analysis" presided over by Lct. Men Neary Sophak, first deputy Secretary-General and Mr. Roman Paramonov Head of ICRC Mission in Cambodia.
The 2-day workshop 4-5 December, 2018 was held at the CRC National Headquarters and facilitated by Ms. Catherine Marie, ICRC technical adviser on Safer Access and Movement Co-operation, and 25 participants from CRC NHQs and 5 participants from the branches.
This workshop is meant to refresh and complement the understanding on the analysis needs for the CRC's work efficiency and the safe operation of CRC operators at all levels.